Skip to main content

Asset Tracking & Equipment Management Statistics

An hour of unplanned equipment downtime costs from around US$36,000 in fast-moving consumer goods to US$2.3 million in a large automotive plant, on Siemens and Senseye figures, while an Australian body corporate faces fines of up to AU$17,728,000 for a Category 1 offence under the Commonwealth Work Health and Safety regime for 2026-27. State and territory maxima differ.

MapTrack compiled the 146 statistics and claim checks on this page from linked sources. Each entry shows the source MapTrack reviewed, the publication year, its review status and material scope limits.

Cited industry data on equipment theft, tool loss, downtime costs, maintenance benchmarks, compliance, and the ROI of digital asset tracking. Each entry links to the source MapTrack reviewed and shows its review status. Verified and source-reviewed entries include a pre-formatted citation. Unverified claim checks are not offered for syndication.

Need publisher-ready charts, calculator embeds or checklist previews? Visit the MapTrack citation centre.

Last updated: · 139 reviewed figures with citation tools · 7 claim checks withheld from syndication · Compilation licensed under CC BY 4.0

Use the complete source registry

This is a curated bibliography of third-party published material, not MapTrack customer, survey or telemetry data. Each row records the figure, publisher, year, source URL and its stable page anchor. Archive and source-check details are included where available.

Equipment Theft Statistics

Source-reviewed theft costs, recovery rates and Australian data, plus claim checks on widely quoted figures.

Fleet Management Statistics

Scoped fleet evidence on maintenance, idling, utilisation, tracking coverage and safety.

Asset Tracking ROI Statistics

Claim-checked evidence for building an ROI model, with universal payback claims excluded.

Equipment Downtime Cost Statistics

Scoped downtime costs, unplanned work and prevention evidence, plus explicit checks on unsupported claims.

Maintenance KPI Benchmarks

Source-reviewed benchmarks on wrench time, planned versus reactive work, downtime and Australian machinery safety.

Safety & Compliance Statistics

Current WHS penalties, workplace fatalities and injury costs, with unsupported inspection and ROI claims withdrawn.

OSHA Top 10 Violations 2026

OSHA’s most cited standards for fiscal 2026, four years of lists and analysis of the equipment standards.

Lockout/Tagout Statistics 2026

OSHA’s lockout/tagout citations and penalties by industry and workplace size, and every final Top 10 position since 2015.

CVSA Roadcheck Statistics 2026

Out-of-service rates from International Roadcheck, 2020 to 2026, and what put vehicles and drivers off the road.

Construction Accident Statistics 2026

US construction deaths, rates and causes from BLS for 2015 to 2024, and what federal OSHA cites on construction sites.

Citation Centre

Publisher-ready stats, charts, calculator embeds, and template previews for articles and resource guides.

WHS Enforcement & Penalties 2026

24 cited stats on Australian worker fatalities, prosecutions, fines, penalties by state, and industrial manslaughter.

Market & Adoption Trends

4 source-reviewed stats on QR and barcode adoption, spreadsheet use, GPS fleet tracking and RFID forecasts.

Theft & Loss

Statistics on equipment theft, tool loss, and asset shrinkage across industries.

£40 million

UK tool theft cost tradespeople £40m in 2024

Direct Line estimated £40 million of tools were stolen in 2024 by multiplying a £1,565.02 survey average by 25,525 police-reported cases with usable data from 29 of 45 UK forces.

Direct Line for Business compiled police-reported tool theft cases across UK forces. The count covers reported cases and usable data from 29 of 45 forces, so it is an insurer compilation rather than an official national measurement.

Source: Direct Line for Business () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#theft-uk-tool-value-2024

66%

Two thirds of UK tradespeople have had tools stolen

Two thirds of UK tradespeople have been victims of tool theft, losing an average of £1,119 of tools per incident.

Censuswide surveyed 500 UK tradespeople for insurer Markel between 23 and 26 June 2025. Self-reported lifetime victimisation, not an annual rate, and the £1,119 average is per incident rather than per victim.

Source: Markel UK, Tools Down: The impact of tool theft on UK trades () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#theft-uk-tradesperson-share

£41.5 million

UK rural crime cost £41.5m in 2025

Rural crime across the UK, spanning farm machinery, vehicle and livestock theft, cost an estimated £41.5 million in 2025, down 6% on 2024.

NFU Mutual estimates from its own claims data, which covers roughly three quarters of the UK farming market. Claims-based, so it excludes uninsured losses and anything below policy excess.

Source: NFU Mutual, Rural Crime Report 2026 () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#theft-uk-rural-crime-annual

90%

Nine in ten NSW farmers have been a victim of crime

Ninety per cent of New South Wales respondents to the first national farm crime survey in two decades said they had been a victim of crime, and about 30% had been victimised seven or more times.

University of New England Centre for Rural Criminology, National Farm Crime Survey, reported 1 November 2025 by ABC News. Nearly 1,200 people completed the survey nationally; the 90% and the repeat-victimisation share are the New South Wales cut, not the national figure. Lead researcher Kyle Mulrooney. The same survey found only about 30% of farmers who experienced stock theft reported it, with confidence in police around 50%, so published rural crime counts understate the real volume. This is the Australian counterpart to the NFU Mutual figure above, which covers the United Kingdom only.

Source: University of New England Centre for Rural Criminology, National Farm Crime Survey, via ABC News () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#theft-au-farm-crime-victimisation-2025

US$300 million–$1 billion

Annual construction equipment theft in the US

The joint NER and NICB 2016 report estimated US construction-equipment machine theft at US$300 million to US$1 billion a year. It excludes tools, materials and indirect costs and is not a current annual total.

The estimate covers machines only. NER excludes stolen tools and building materials, damage caused during a theft, and business-interruption losses such as rentals, project-delay penalties and wasted crew time, so the amount a contractor actually carries is higher.

Source: National Equipment Register & National Insurance Crime Bureau, 2016 Equipment Theft Report (p.16) () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

The 2016 report is the most recent public NER/NICB edition we found.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#theft-ner-annual

21%

Recovery rate for stolen construction equipment

The joint NER and NICB 2016 report recorded 2,442 recoveries from 11,574 construction-equipment theft reports in the NCIC active file, or 21% for that year. It is not a lifetime recovery rate.

The NICB logged 11,574 reports of stolen machines in 2016 against 2,442 recoveries in the NCIC active theft file. The rate understates the problem: it counts neither machines that law enforcement recovered but never marked as recovered, nor thefts that were never reported.

Source: National Equipment Register & National Insurance Crime Bureau, 2016 Equipment Theft Report (p.17) () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

The 2016 report is the most recent public NER/NICB edition we found.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#theft-recovery-rate

No source found

The viral 1 in 3 projects delayed by theft claim could not be verified

Our source review found no published evidence that 1 in 3 construction projects are delayed by theft or missing equipment. It most likely misreads a UK site-crime survey in which around three in ten workers reported a crime-related delay on a project.

The likely origin is BauWatch's 2024 UK construction crime index (OnePoll, October 2023, 500 UK construction professionals), whose callout reads '31% of projects have been delayed due to construction crime'. That is a share of respondents, not of projects, and it counts every kind of site crime. BauWatch's 2026 edition (4,100 respondents in 10 European countries) puts the share at 43.8% in the UK and 40.2% across Europe. The claim is also often credited to a 2016 CIOB survey; that report is from 2009 and never quantified delays.

Unverified claim check. Do not cite this as a measured finding.

Source: BauWatch, Unseen Threats: 2024 Construction Crime Index (United Kingdom) () · claim not verified

Citation and embed tools are disabled until this claim is verified against a primary measurement.

70% of loader thefts

Skid steers lead thefts within the loader category

Within loader thefts recorded by NER and NICB, skid steers account for 70%, backhoes 22% and wheel loaders 8%.

Scope matters: loaders represent 18% of all 11,574 theft reports, while mowers and riding or garden tractors lead the full equipment table at 41%. NER groups front-end, tracked, wheeled, skid steer and backhoe machines in one loader category. The raw counts of 409 skid steers and 182 backhoes appear in a separate recovery table and must not be described as theft counts.

Source: National Equipment Register & National Insurance Crime Bureau, 2016 Equipment Theft Report (p.9) () · archived copy · claim checked against source

The 2016 report is the most recent public NER/NICB edition we found; NER appears to have stopped publishing after it.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#theft-backhoe-top

71.6%

Assets logged more than 30 days after they were received

A 2006 GAO audit found 71.6% of CSC-purchased FBI Trilogy IT items recorded in PMA were entered more than 30 days after receipt; CSC purchases represented about 52% of Trilogy assets.

Source: US Government Accountability Office, GAO-06-306 () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#asset-register-late-registration

-72%

Theft from vehicles in NSW fell 72% in a generation

Recorded thefts from motor vehicles in New South Wales fell from 90,528 in 2001 to 25,218 in 2025, a 72% decline over 24 years.

MapTrack independently reproduced the annual totals and rounded change from a frozen, checksummed subset of the 18 June 2026 NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research workbook. Recorded crime counts incidents reported to police, so it understates true volume, and the trend is NSW only. The source extract, metadata and deterministic generator are published with the MapTrack Equipment Theft Index.

Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research () · claim checked against source

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#theft-nsw-from-vehicle-decline

-85%

NSW non-residential break-ins fell 85% since 2001

Break and enter offences at non-residential premises in New South Wales fell from 52,203 in 2001 to 7,639 in 2025.

MapTrack independently reproduced the annual totals and rounded change from a frozen, checksummed subset of the 18 June 2026 NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research workbook. Break and enter non-dwelling includes worksites, yards and workshops but covers all non-residential premises, so it is a broad proxy rather than a direct construction-theft measure.

Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research () · claim checked against source

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#theft-nsw-worksite-breakin-decline

+42%

NSW vehicle theft has risen 42% since 2021

Motor vehicle theft in New South Wales rose from 10,496 incidents in 2021 to 14,857 in 2025, a 42% increase, while theft from vehicles fell 9% over the same period.

MapTrack independently reproduced both annual totals and the rounded change from a frozen, checksummed subset of the 18 June 2026 NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research workbook. Motor vehicle theft and theft from motor vehicles are separate police-recorded offence categories, and both remain below their 2001 levels.

Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research () · claim checked against source

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#theft-nsw-vehicle-theft-reversal

69 a day

NSW records about 69 thefts from vehicles every day

New South Wales recorded 25,054 thefts from motor vehicles in the twelve months to March 2026, an average of about 69 a day.

MapTrack independently reproduced the 25,054 rolling-twelve-month total from a frozen, checksummed subset of the 18 June 2026 NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research workbook. Dividing by 365 gives 68.64, rounded to 69. The count is police-recorded incidents in one state, not a national tool-theft estimate.

Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research () · claim checked against source

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#theft-nsw-from-vehicle-daily-rate

$40.8 million

Tools stolen from Victorian tradies in a single year

RACV reported Crime Statistics Agency data showing 36,708 hand and power tools worth $40.8 million stolen from Victorian vehicles and worksites in the year to 30 June 2025, up 7.5% year on year.

Source: RACV, citing the Crime Statistics Agency (Victoria) () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#theft-vic-tradie-tools

US$725 million per year

Annual cargo theft losses across the United States and Canada

Verisk CargoNet estimated nearly US$725 million in cargo-theft losses from incidents reported to its proprietary United States and Canada database in 2025, up 60% year on year.

Verisk CargoNet annual analysis of incidents reported to its national database: 3,594 supply chain crime events in 2025 against 3,607 in 2024, with confirmed cargo thefts up 18% to 2,646. Reported incidents are a floor on the true total. CargoNet attributes the loss surge to organised groups targeting higher-value shipments.

Source: Verisk CargoNet () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#cargo-theft-annual-losses

US$273,990 per theft

Average value of a single cargo theft

Among confirmed cargo-theft incidents reported to Verisk CargoNet in the United States and Canada, average value rose 36% to US$273,990 in 2025 from US$202,364 in 2024.

Verisk CargoNet annual analysis, averaged across confirmed cargo theft incidents reported to CargoNet in the United States and Canada. The rise reflects target selection, not more incidents: confirmed thefts rose 18% while total supply chain crime events were flat.

Source: Verisk CargoNet () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#cargo-theft-average-value

Only ~5%

Recovery rate for tools stolen across Queensland

Queensland Police recorded more than 25,000 tools stolen in the 2024-25 financial year, but only 1,283 were returned to their owners, a recovery rate of roughly 5%.

Source: Queensland Police Service () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#theft-qld-tools-recovery

3×

Regional NSW leads the state for theft from motor vehicles

All ten NSW local government areas with the highest rate of theft from motor vehicles in 2025-26 were regional. Newcastle ranked third at 883 per 100,000, three times the NSW rate of 290.

MapTrack analysis of the NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research's LGA rankings, 'Steal from motor vehicle', July 2025 to June 2026, the latest full year published. Method: take the rate per 100,000 population for the 120 LGAs with a calculated rate, sort descending, and compare with the Total NSW row for the same year. The top ten are Gunnedah (1,142.5), Walgett (982.4), Newcastle (883.2, 1,562 incidents), Albury, Gilgandra, Moree Plains, Wagga Wagga, Orange, Cobar and Coonamble. The comparison is deliberately with the state rate, not the City of Sydney: BOCSAR does not rank the City of Sydney, and its own footnote says rates for LGAs with high visitor numbers relative to residents should be treated very cautiously. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#theft-nsw-regional-vehicle-theft-2026

21%

Worksite break-ins in NSW peak in January

Break-ins at non-residential premises in NSW run about 21% higher in January than in September, their quietest month, on the 2021 to 2025 monthly average.

MapTrack analysis of the NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research's statewide monthly incident series, 'Break and enter non-dwelling', over the five most recent complete calendar years, 2021 to 2025. Method: take the mean number of incidents for each calendar month across those five years and compare the highest month with the lowest. January averages 745.4 incidents and September 614.2, a difference of 21.4%. January sits about 10% above even the next-highest months, December (675.4) and October (673.6): it coincides with the construction shutdown, when sites are closed and least watched. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research.

Source: MapTrack analysis of NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research data, monthly incidents 2021 to 2025 () · claim checked against source

Uses the five most recent complete calendar years; the 2026 series is part-year and is excluded so a partial January cannot distort the seasonal comparison.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#theft-nsw-nondwelling-breakin-january-peak-2025

Downtime Costs

The financial impact of unplanned equipment downtime and asset unavailability.

US$131 a day

What an idle 20-tonne excavator costs to own

A 20-tonne-class excavator that is broken down or standing idle still costs about US$16.39 an hour to own, or US$131 over an eight-hour day, before repairs, operator wages, a replacement machine or any delay penalty.

MapTrack calculation from the California Department of Transportation's Labor Surcharge and Equipment Rental Rates, effective 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027: the hourly rate for a Caterpillar 320 (code 0310, US$96.41, printed page 9) multiplied by the delay factor for crawler-mounted hydraulic cranes and excavators (0.17, printed page 8), then by eight hours. Caltrans may pay idle equipment on an excusable delay at this ownership-only rate, with the resident engineer's approval, excluding operating costs such as fuel and repairs, for at most eight hours a day. These are California rates for owned equipment. They exclude the operator, and Caltrans notes its calculated rates are likely lower than a rental yard would charge.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#downtime-idle-excavator-ownership-2026

US$61 to US$228 a day

Idle ownership cost across common construction machines

Common construction machines cost about US$61 to US$228 a day to own while idle: US$61 for a compact track loader, US$131 for a 20-tonne excavator, US$153 for a motor grader, US$176 for a mid-size wheel loader and US$228 for a 30-tonne excavator.

MapTrack calculation: eight hours at each machine's Caltrans ownership-only delay rate (hourly rental rate multiplied by its class delay factor), effective 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027. Caterpillar 299D2 compact track loader US$69.60 x 0.11; Caterpillar 320 excavator US$96.41 x 0.17; Caterpillar 140M motor grader US$174.32 x 0.11; Caterpillar 950M wheel loader US$199.62 x 0.11; Caterpillar 330L excavator US$167.61 x 0.17. California rates for owned equipment, excluding the operator.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#downtime-idle-ownership-range-2026

US$9.44 an hour

What the US Army Corps pays for a standing excavator

A 22-tonne-class excavator on standby, on site but not working, still costs US$9.44 an hour to own, against US$70.59 an hour for the same machine working.

A published rate rather than a MapTrack calculation: the US Army Corps of Engineers prints an Average, a Severe and a Standby row for every machine in EP 1110-1-8. Standby is depreciation at half rate plus the cost of capital, with no fuel, lubricants, tyres or repair, because those stop when the machine stops. Region 1 (north-eastern United States), pamphlet year 2022, row H25CA022 (Caterpillar 320, 49,600 lb, 174 HP, PDF page 291): Standby is depreciation US$7.81 plus facilities capital cost of money US$1.63, and the Average row totals US$70.59 (ownership US$17.24 plus operating US$53.35). It is an independent cross-check on the Caltrans idle figure above: standby is 13 per cent of the working rate here, against Caltrans' 17 per cent delay factor, two separate federal schedules landing on a similar share. Corps rates are regional and this edition values equipment as at its 2022 publication, so use it for the ratio and the method, and the Caltrans card for a current rate.

Source: US Army Corps of Engineers, EP 1110-1-8 Construction Equipment Ownership and Operating Expense Schedule, Region 1, pamphlet year 2022 () · claim checked against source

From the 2022 edition of the schedule. Use it for the ownership-to-working ratio and the method, not as a 2026 rate.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#downtime-idle-standby-usace-2022

US$74 to US$189 an hour

What an hour of lost machine time is worth

An hour a machine should have worked and did not is worth US$74 to US$189 across six common machine classes: the US government’s published all-in rate for that machine, plus the median wage of the operator standing beside it.

MapTrack calculation from two published US sources. FEMA’s Schedule of Equipment Rates 2025 states that each rate covers "ownership and operation of equipment, including depreciation, overhead, all maintenance, field repairs, fuel, lubricants, tires" and that "Labor costs of the operator are not included in the rates", so the operator is added from the median wage used elsewhere on this page (US$28.66 an hour). The range ends are a Bobcat S76 skid steer at US$45.23 an hour (code 8541, PDF page 6), giving US$73.89, and a Caterpillar D6 crawler dozer at US$160.75 (code 8253, PDF page 3), giving US$189.41. This is the value of lost work, not cash out the door: FEMA’s rate includes fuel, tyres and repairs, which stop when the machine stops, which is why it sits well above the idle ownership figures. Using the narrower occupation code for operating engineers (47-2073, mean US$31.87 an hour) instead of the group median would lift the range by about US$3 an hour. FEMA rates apply to disasters declared on or after 1 July 2025.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#downtime-lost-machine-hour-fema-2025

US$96.41 an hour

What a working 20-tonne excavator costs per hour

A 20-tonne-class excavator costs US$96.41 an hour to own and operate before the operator's wage, under California's 2026-27 equipment rate for a Caterpillar 320.

Caltrans rental rate for a Caterpillar 320 (code 0310, crawler-mounted hydraulic cranes and excavators, printed page 9), effective 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027. It covers fuel, oil, lubrication, repairs and maintenance, depreciation, storage, cost of facilities capital, overhaul and incidentals, and the labour to provide them. It excludes the operator and the 15% overhead markup Caltrans adds on force-account work. Caltrans notes this calculated rate is likely lower than a rental yard's, which can include profit and a short-term premium.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#downtime-excavator-operating-rate-2026

US$28.66 an hour

Median wage of a US construction equipment operator

US construction equipment operators earned a median US$28.66 an hour, or US$59,600 a year, in May 2025, so a paid eight-hour wait beside a stopped machine costs about US$229 in wages alone.

US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook, Construction Equipment Operators, Quick Facts and Pay, May 2025 wages: median US$28.66 an hour and US$59,600 a year for the occupation group. Its largest sub-group, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), earned a median US$59,850 a year (OEWS May 2025: US$28.78 an hour, mean US$31.87, 478,090 employed). US$229 is eight hours at US$28.66 (US$229.28). Wages exclude employer payroll taxes, insurance and benefits, so the full cost of paid standby time is higher.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#downtime-operator-wage-us-2025

US$3,498 a day

Late-completion charge on a US$5 million to under US$10 million road contract

Florida's transportation department charges US$3,498 for every calendar day a US$5 million to under US$10 million road contract finishes late, and US$11,171 a day plus 0.005% of the excess on contracts of US$40 million or more.

Florida Department of Transportation, Standard Specifications for Road and Bridge Construction, FY 2026-27, section 8-10.2 (printed page 101). The schedule rises from US$1,318 a day for contracts under US$300,000 through US$6,703 a day for US$20 million to under US$40 million, to US$11,171 a day plus 0.005% of the excess at US$40 million or more. Default days are counted in calendar days (8-10.3). One state schedule, not a national average.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#downtime-liquidated-damages-fdot-2026

US$1,318 to US$11,171 a day

Daily late-completion charge across every size of Florida road contract

Florida's transportation department charges between US$1,318 and US$11,171 for each calendar day a road contract finishes late, rising with contract size from under US$300,000 to US$40 million or more, where 0.005% of the excess is added.

Florida Department of Transportation, Standard Specifications for Road and Bridge Construction, FY 2026-27, section 8-10.2 (printed page 101), daily charge per calendar day by original contract amount: US$299,999 and under, US$1,318; US$300,000 to under US$2 million, US$1,609; US$2 million to under US$5 million, US$2,529; US$5 million to under US$10 million, US$3,498; US$10 million to under US$20 million, US$4,752; US$20 million to under US$40 million, US$6,703; US$40 million and over, US$11,171 plus 0.00005 of any amount over US$40 million. Default days are counted in calendar days (8-10.3), and the charge is levied "not as a penalty, but as liquidated damages" (8-10.4). It prices the road authority’s cost of a late day, not the contractor’s own idle labour or machine cost, which the Caltrans, BLS, Army Corps and FEMA cards measure. One state schedule, not a national average.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#downtime-late-completion-range-fdot-2026

US$90.78 per hour

Marginal cost of running a truck per hour

ATRI estimated US motor carriers' average marginal operating cost at US$90.78 per hour in 2022. It is a carrier operating-cost measure, not a measured standing-idle cost.

ATRI collects operational cost data directly from motor carriers each year. Marginal cost covers fuel, repair and maintenance, truck and trailer payments, insurance, permits, tolls and driver pay and benefits. It excludes fixed overhead, so it is the cost that stops accruing value when the vehicle is not moving.

Source: American Transportation Research Institute, Analysis of the Operational Costs of Trucking: 2023 Update () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#downtime-truck-marginal-cost-hour

1 hour 46 minutes

Average truck dwell time per stop

US trucks spent an average of 1 hour 46 minutes waiting at each shipper or receiver stop in 2022 before they could load or unload.

ATRI industry average across carriers surveyed for its annual operational cost study. Dwell is measured waiting time at a shipper or receiver; the report does not establish the revenue effect for an individual carrier.

Source: American Transportation Research Institute, Analysis of the Operational Costs of Trucking: 2023 Update () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#downtime-truck-dwell-time

US$2.336 per mile

Industry-average cost of operating a truck

The industry-average cost to operate a truck reached US$2.336 per mile in 2025, up 3.4% on the year before and the highest per-mile cost in the history of ATRI’s operational cost survey.

ATRI Analysis of the Operational Costs of Trucking, 2026 Update (2025 is the most recent surveyed year). Excluding fuel, costs rose 4.2% to US$1.854 per mile. ATRI collects this data directly from motor carriers each year.

Source: American Transportation Research Institute () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#trucking-operating-cost-per-mile

Misattributed

The $50 billion unplanned downtime figure is not a Deloitte measurement

The most-quoted downtime figure in industrial maintenance is credited to Deloitte, but Deloitte relayed it from a WSJ Custom Content page that cites no survey or method.

The origin is IndustryWeek in collaboration with Emerson. Deloitte Insights, Industry 4.0 and predictive technologies for asset maintenance (9 May 2017), carries the sentence at endnote 2, accessed 7 March 2017. That endnote points to a page on the WSJ partner network labelled PAID PROGRAM and "created by Custom Content from WSJ, a unit of The Wall Street Journal Advertising Department", produced by IndustryWeek in collaboration with Emerson, which sells reliability and automation services. The page asserts the figure and cites nothing for it. Quote it as a vendor estimate relayed by Deloitte in 2017, not as Deloitte research, and not as a current number.

Unverified claim check. Do not cite this as a measured finding.

Source: IndustryWeek in collaboration with Emerson, How manufacturers can achieve Top Quartile performance, WSJ Custom Content () · archived copy · claim not verified

The origin page carries no publication date. Deloitte recorded accessing it on 7 March 2017, which is the earliest date the figure can be placed.

Citation and embed tools are disabled until this claim is verified against a primary measurement.

Same unsourced origin

The 42% of downtime caused by equipment failure claim shares that origin

The companion figure, that equipment failure causes 42% of unplanned downtime, appears in the same sentence pair on the same WSJ Custom Content page, with the same absence of any survey, sample or method.

Both numbers travel together through vendor blogs and AI answers, and both inherit the same provenance problem. Our review found no primary measurement behind either. If you have found a study that measured the 42% split, contact us and we will verify and cite it.

Unverified claim check. Do not cite this as a measured finding.

Source: IndustryWeek in collaboration with Emerson, How manufacturers can achieve Top Quartile performance, WSJ Custom Content () · archived copy · claim not verified

The origin page carries no publication date; 2017 is the earliest date the figure can be placed, from Deloitte recording access on 7 March 2017.

Citation and embed tools are disabled until this claim is verified against a primary measurement.

Vendor blog origin

The 5-20% capacity-loss figure credited to Deloitte traces to an uncited vendor blog

Deloitte’s 2017 paper says poor maintenance can cut a plant’s productive capacity by 5-20%. Its endnote is a PTC blog that credits unnamed analysts, links no study and describes the loss as downtime’s cost, not maintenance strategy’s.

Deloitte Insights, Making maintenance smarter (9 May 2017), writes that “poor maintenance strategies can reduce a plant’s overall productive capacity between 5 and 20 percent” and cites endnote 1: Gary Wollenhaupt, “IoT slashed downtime with predictive maintenance”, PTC, accessed 7 March 2017. PTC sells industrial IoT and service software. The archived post reads: “Analysts have found that downtime costs the average factory between 5 and 20 percent of its productive capacity”. It names no analyst and links nothing. Quote it as an uncited vendor estimate relayed by Deloitte in 2017, and note that the original was about downtime, not maintenance strategy. If you have found the study behind it, contact us and we will verify and cite it.

Unverified claim check. Do not cite this as a measured finding.

Source: PTC, Product Lifecycle Report: IoT Slashes Downtime with Predictive Maintenance (Gary Wollenhaupt), relayed by Deloitte Insights () · claim not verified

The post no longer exists at its original PTC address, which now redirects to a product page. The 6 January 2017 Wayback capture preserves it, and Deloitte recorded accessing it on 7 March 2017.

Citation and embed tools are disabled until this claim is verified against a primary measurement.

US$36,000–$2.3m per hour

Cost of an hour of unplanned downtime in industry

A Siemens and Senseye 2024 vendor study of mainly large manufacturers estimated an unproductive hour at about US$36,000 in fast-moving consumer goods and US$2.3 million in a large automotive plant.

Scope: Siemens and Senseye surveyed mainly large manufacturers and major heavy-industry producers worldwide across automotive, heavy industry, FMCG, oil and gas and pharmaceuticals. The US$36,000 FMCG floor and US$2.3 million automotive ceiling appear on report pages 2-4; the report separately says SME losses can reach US$150,000 an hour at the top end on page 7. Sector sample mix varied between years, so the combined trend is indicative. Across the sectors surveyed, unplanned downtime costs an average large plant US$253 million a year.

Source: Siemens / Senseye, The True Cost of Downtime 2024 () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#downtime-cost-manufacturing

US$38 million a year

Unplanned downtime cost per offshore oil and gas operator

Offshore oil and gas operators averaged just over 27 days of unplanned downtime a year and US$38 million a year in financial impacts from it, rising above US$88 million for the worst performers, in a 2016 Kimberlite study published by GE Digital.

Kimberlite interviewed 50 operators globally between June and August 2016. The impact counts repair costs and lost or deferred production. The paper models a median facility at 27,200 barrels a day with oil at US$50 a barrel, and on those assumptions puts 1% unplanned downtime, 3.65 days a year, at US$5.037 million a year: about US$1.4 million per downtime day (MapTrack arithmetic, not a figure the paper states). Pages quoting US$49 million a year take it from a circulating copy of the paper whose key findings disagree with its own cost section; the claim check on this page explains. GE Digital sells asset performance software, so this is a vendor-published survey, and offshore downtime costs move with output and the oil price.

Source: GE Digital, The Impact of Digital on Unplanned Downtime: An Offshore Oil and Gas Perspective (Kimberlite study) () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Published October 2016 from interviews held June to August 2016, at US$50 oil. The original Baker Hughes GE address no longer resolves; the 30 June 2021 Wayback capture preserves the paper.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#downtime-offshore-oil-gas-annual-ge-2016

No source found

The US$1 million to US$5 million a day offshore downtime range has no traceable source

Offshore downtime is widely quoted at US$1 million to US$5 million a day. Our source review found no survey, report or regulator publication that measured that range.

The range turns up on vendor and blog pages without a citation. The nearest traceable measurement is narrower and dated: GE Digital’s 2016 Kimberlite study works out to about US$1.4 million per downtime day for a median 27,200-barrel-a-day facility at US$50 oil. A day of lost offshore production scales with output and the oil price, so no single per-day range holds across facilities. If you have a primary source for the range, contact us and we will verify and cite it.

Unverified claim check. Do not cite this as a measured finding.

Source: Repeated on vendor and blog pages; no originating study found. Nearest traceable measurement: GE Digital (Kimberlite), 2016 () · claim not verified

Citation and embed tools are disabled until this claim is verified against a primary measurement.

Check before citing

The US$49 million a year offshore downtime figure conflicts with the paper it comes from

The US$49 million a year credited to a 2016 GE study comes from the key findings of one circulating copy. That copy’s own cost section gives US$38 million, and the copy GE hosted gives US$38 million in both places.

Both copies carry the same document code (GEA32876, November 2016) and describe the same Kimberlite survey of 50 operators. The copy on SlideShare states US$49 million a year in its key findings and US$38 million, alongside just over 27 days of downtime, in its cost section. The copy published on the Baker Hughes GE site, preserved by the Internet Archive, states US$38 million in both. Cite US$38 million a year, with the worst performers above US$88 million. We could not establish which copy came first or why the key findings differ.

Unverified claim check. Do not cite this as a measured finding.

Source: GE Oil & Gas, The Impact of Digital on Unplanned Downtime (GEA32876): circulating SlideShare copy compared with the copy hosted by Baker Hughes GE () · claim not verified

Citation and embed tools are disabled until this claim is verified against a primary measurement.

No primary source found

The $2,000–$10,000 construction downtime range is unverified

Our review found no Construction Industry Institute publication supporting this widely repeated daily cost range.

The range circulates widely credited to the Construction Industry Institute, but on 2026-09-05 we could not find it in any CII publication: the knowledge base returned no equipment-downtime title, and a site-restricted search surfaced only safety, productivity, rework and zero-injury-economics research. Searching the open web for the figure returns our own page. Do not use the range as a measured finding unless a primary document is produced.

Unverified claim check. Do not cite this as a measured finding.

Source: Widely attributed to the Construction Industry Institute; attribution not verified () · claim not verified

No underlying study or date has been located, so the 2024 year is the vintage of the secondary sources repeating it rather than of any measurement.

Citation and embed tools are disabled until this claim is verified against a primary measurement.

up to 30–40%

Cost opportunity of moving off reactive-heavy maintenance

A 2010 US Department of Energy guide synthesising older facility evidence reported a possible 30-40% predictive-maintenance opportunity versus reactive-heavy operations and 12-18% for preventive maintenance. These are historical guide estimates, not current software outcomes.

Scope: US Department of Energy / PNNL O&M Best Practices Guide, Release 3.0, section 5.3 on preventive maintenance and section 5.4 on predictive maintenance, PDF pages 51-52. The guide reports 12-18% preventive-over-reactive savings, 8-12% predictive-over-preventive savings and opportunities exceeding 30-40% where a facility relies heavily on reactive maintenance.

Source: US Department of Energy / PNNL, O&M Best Practices Guide () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#downtime-reactive-cost

11%

Annual revenue lost to unplanned downtime

A Siemens and Senseye 2024 vendor study estimated unplanned downtime at about 11% of combined revenue for the Fortune Global 500, or almost US$1.4 trillion a year.

Scope: Siemens / Senseye, The True Cost of Downtime 2024, executive summary on report pages 2-3. This is an estimate for the world's 500 largest companies by revenue, not a benchmark for a typical plant or smaller business.

Source: Siemens / Senseye, The True Cost of Downtime 2024 () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#downtime-lost-revenue

6 billion gallons per year

Fuel wasted through unnecessary vehicle idling

Argonne National Laboratory estimates that unnecessary idling across all US road vehicles wastes more than 6 billion gallons of fuel and more than US$11 billion each year, using a conservative US$2-per-gallon valuation.

Argonne National Laboratory estimate spanning all US road vehicles, passenger cars through heavy-duty trucks; long-haul trucks alone burn more than 1 billion gallons idling during required rest stops. The US$11 billion valuation is the source’s own conservative floor at US$2 per gallon. An earlier version of this entry carried a higher fleet-operator dollar figure the cited source does not state; see the superseded-figures register.

Source: US Department of Energy, Argonne National Laboratory () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#fleet-idle-fuel-waste

US$108.8 billion per year

Annual cost of traffic congestion to the US trucking industry

Traffic congestion on US highways added US$108.8 billion in operational costs to the trucking industry in 2022, a record high and a 15.0% increase year on year.

ATRI Cost of Congestion 2024 Update (published December 2024; 2022 is the most recent modelled year), computed from ATRI’s truck GPS database and operational-cost benchmarks. Total congestion hours fell slightly from 2021 in a softening freight market, but per-truck operating costs rose faster, so the dollar cost still climbed.

Source: American Transportation Research Institute () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#trucking-congestion-annual-cost

US$7,588 per truck per year

Average congestion cost for every registered combination truck

Highway congestion cost an average of US$7,588 for every registered combination truck in the United States in 2022, with total industry delay equivalent to more than 430,000 drivers sitting idle for a full working year.

ATRI Cost of Congestion 2024 Update; the per-truck average divides the US$108.8 billion national congestion cost across registered combination trucks. 2022 is the most recent modelled year.

Source: American Transportation Research Institute () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#trucking-congestion-per-truck-cost

6.4 billion gallons of diesel

Diesel wasted each year by US trucks stuck in congestion

The US trucking industry wasted more than 6.4 billion gallons of diesel fuel sitting in congestion in 2022, adding US$32.1 billion in fuel costs alone.

ATRI Cost of Congestion 2024 Update. Distinct from the Argonne idling figure: this measures fuel burned in congested traffic by trucks specifically, not fuel lost to discretionary idling across all road vehicles.

Source: American Transportation Research Institute () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#trucking-congestion-fuel-waste

~$1.4 trillion

Annual cost of unplanned downtime to the 500 largest companies

A Siemens and Senseye vendor study estimated that unplanned downtime costs the world’s 500 largest companies by revenue almost US$1.4 trillion a year, about 11% of their combined revenue.

Scope: Siemens / Senseye, The True Cost of Downtime 2024, executive summary on report pages 2-3. This is an estimate for the world's 500 largest companies by revenue and should not be generalised to a typical plant or smaller business.

Source: Siemens / Senseye, The True Cost of Downtime 2024 () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#downtime-fortune500-annual

27 hours a month

Production time an average large plant loses to unplanned downtime

A Siemens and Senseye vendor study, covering mainly large manufacturers and heavy-industry producers, reported an average of about 27 unplanned-downtime hours and 25 incidents per facility per month.

Scope: Siemens / Senseye, The True Cost of Downtime 2024, executive summary on report page 3. The survey mainly covers large manufacturers and major heavy-industry producers; 27 hours and 25 incidents are monthly averages per facility across the sectors surveyed.

Source: Siemens / Senseye, The True Cost of Downtime 2024 () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#downtime-plant-monthly-hours

40-50%

Vendor-survey estimate of underutilised fleet equipment

Respondents to Teletrac Navman’s 2026 vendor survey estimated that 40 to 50% of their equipment was underutilised or unused; 67% reported assets held onsite but unused at least some of the time.

Source: Teletrac Navman, 2026 Equipment Utilization Report (via Construction Equipment) () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#downtime-fleet-underutilised

66%

How much of a US equipment rental fleet was on hire in 2024

H&E Equipment Services reported its US equipment rental fleet was on hire 66.0% of the time in 2024, down from 68.8% in 2023 and 72.3% in 2022, measured as the original cost of equipment on rent against the whole fleet.

H&E Equipment Services, Inc., annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2024, filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission on 21 February 2025: 'Rental equipment time utilization as a percentage of original equipment cost was approximately 66.0% for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 68.8% in the year ended December 31, 2023.' Its 2023 Form 10-K reports 72.3% for 2022. H&E defines time utilization as its fleet's original equipment cost on rent divided by the fleet's original equipment cost, averaged over the period, so machines are weighted by what they cost, not counted. The fleet is construction and industrial rental equipment: aerial work platforms, earthmoving, material handling and other general and specialty lines. Utilisation is a rental company's core operating measure, so this is a managed rental fleet, not an average for owner-operated fleets.

Source: H&E Equipment Services, Inc., Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2024 (US SEC) () · archived copy · claim checked against source

The last annual figure H&E published: Herc Holdings completed its acquisition of H&E on 2 June 2025, so no later year will follow.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#fleet-rental-time-utilisation-2024

$2.3 million

Cost of one unproductive hour in automotive manufacturing

A Siemens and Senseye vendor study estimated an unproductive hour at a large automotive plant at US$2.3 million. It reported about US$36,000 per hour for fast-moving consumer goods; these figures should not be generalised beyond the surveyed large manufacturers.

Scope: Siemens / Senseye, The True Cost of Downtime 2024, report pages 2-4. The US$2.3 million figure describes an unproductive hour at a large automotive plant; the US$36,000 floor describes FMCG. The survey mainly covers large manufacturers and major heavy-industry producers.

Source: Siemens / Senseye, The True Cost of Downtime 2024 () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#downtime-automotive-hourly-2024

~US$125,000

Respondent estimate of hourly industrial downtime cost

In an ABB-commissioned Sapio Research survey of 3,215 plant-maintenance decision-makers, respondents estimated unplanned-downtime cost at close to US$125,000 per hour.

Source: ABB, Value of Reliability survey (Sapio Research) () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#downtime-abb-hourly

2 in 3

Monthly outage frequency in an ABB-commissioned survey

In an ABB-commissioned Sapio Research survey of 3,215 plant-maintenance decision-makers, more than two-thirds reported unplanned outages at least monthly and 21% reported relying on run-to-fail maintenance.

Source: ABB, Value of Reliability survey (Sapio Research) () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#abb-outage-frequency

24%

Australian businesses still running maintenance to failure

Nearly a quarter of Australian businesses in ABB’s 2023 survey said they still rely on run-to-fail maintenance, against 21% globally.

ABB media release, Melbourne, 18 October 2023, reporting the Value of Reliability survey run by Sapio Research in July 2023 among 3,215 plant-maintenance decision-makers across energy generation, plastics and rubber, oil and gas, wind, chemicals, rail, utilities, marine, food and beverage, water and wastewater and metals. Scope, in ABB's own words: the survey “is based on information provided by third parties in response to a questionnaire, rather than reviewing actual accounting records”, and “the median value was used rather than the mean/average”. Read it as a self-reported median, not audited cost accounting. The global 21% appears on this page in the outage-frequency entry from the same survey, so the two are the same question asked of different samples, not competing measurements.

Source: ABB, Value of Reliability survey (Sapio Research), Australian results () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#maintenance-run-to-fail-australia-2023

A$349,000 an hour

What an hour of unplanned downtime costs an Australian industrial business

Unplanned downtime costs the typical Australian industrial business close to A$349,000 an hour, against A$194,000 globally, and 24% of Australian businesses surveyed still rely on run-to-fail maintenance.

The Australian cut of the same ABB-commissioned Sapio Research survey of 3,215 plant-maintenance decision-makers reported elsewhere in this library, published by ABB on 22 November 2023. It is a survey of respondents' own estimates, not a measured cost, and the sample spans energy generation, oil and gas, chemicals, rail, utilities, marine, food and beverage, water and metals rather than all Australian industry. Two figures in this library come from this one survey and must not be added together: the global result is reported as A$194,000 an hour in the Australian release and as US$125,000 an hour in the global release, which are the same number in two currencies. 69% of respondents reported unplanned outages at least monthly. Australia is the highest national figure ABB published from this survey; the Canadian release gives CAD 242,000.

Source: ABB, Value of Reliability survey (Sapio Research), Australian release, 22 November 2023 () · source reviewed, not independently verified

The most recent national breakdown ABB has published from the Value of Reliability survey; no later Australian edition exists.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#downtime-hourly-cost-australia-abb-2023

20.1%

Equipment downtime reduction reported by CMMS users

Companies using a computerised maintenance management system reported an average 20.1% reduction in equipment downtime, in the A.T. Kearney and IndustryWeek survey of 558 companies reproduced by the US Department of Energy.

US Department of Energy, O&M Best Practices Guide Release 3.0 (2010), page 4.2, reproducing A.T. Kearney and IndustryWeek’s 1994 survey of 558 CMMS users. Reported alongside a 28.3% increase in maintenance productivity and a 14.5-month average payback. Averages reported by users, not a controlled trial.

Source: US Department of Energy, O&M Best Practices Guide Release 3.0 (p.4.2), citing an A.T. Kearney and IndustryWeek survey of 558 CMMS users () · archived copy · claim checked against source

The underlying survey dates from 1994; the DOE republished it in Release 3.0 of its O&M guide in 2010, and no larger measured CMMS outcome survey has replaced it.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#cmms-downtime-reduction-1994

Maintenance

Benchmarks for preventive maintenance, CMMS adoption, and maintenance spending.

US$22 billion (83%)

Deferred maintenance backlogs grew 83% in five years

Deferred maintenance and repair backlogs at four US federal agencies grew by about US$22 billion, or 83%, across the five years to FY2022.

GAO reviewed four selected agencies, so the figure is not a whole-of-government total. Deferred maintenance is work identified and then not funded in the year it fell due: the backlog compounds because deferral raises the eventual cost of the same repair.

Source: US Government Accountability Office, GAO-24-105485, Deferred Maintenance and Repair () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#maintenance-deferred-backlog-us-federal

£49 billion

UK public facilities carry a £49bn maintenance backlog

The UK government has accumulated at least £49 billion of deferred maintenance backlog across public service facilities.

National Audit Office figure, January 2025, covering schools, hospitals, courts, prisons and defence estates. Stated as a floor rather than a point estimate: the NAO notes government does not hold complete condition data for parts of the estate.

Source: UK National Audit Office, Maintaining public service facilities () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#maintenance-deferred-backlog-uk

US$5.19 per square foot

Australian facility maintenance costs run double Asia

An IFMA 2022 association benchmark reported US$5.19 per square foot for Australia and Singapore combined, against US$2.50 across its Asia dataset.

IFMA operations and maintenance benchmarking, covering external and interior maintenance, roads and grounds, central systems and process treatment. Reported in US dollars per square foot for comparability across markets.

Source: International Facility Management Association, Asia Operations and Maintenance Benchmarking Report () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#maintenance-facility-cost-per-sqft-au

+8.6% in one year

Annual rise in truck repair and maintenance costs

ATRI's 2026 survey of US motor carriers reported repair and maintenance costs rose 8.6% in 2025. The survey does not establish a single cause for the increase.

ATRI Analysis of the Operational Costs of Trucking, 2026 Update. Repair and maintenance sat alongside tolls (+13.2%), driver benefits (+6.6%) and tyres (+6.4%) as the fastest-growing line items in 2025; only fuel and driver pay rose at sub-inflationary rates.

Source: American Transportation Research Institute () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#truck-repair-maintenance-inflation

9%

Faulty workmanship and maintenance is the third top cause of corporate insurance loss

An Allianz analysis of 534,456 corporate insurance claims found that faulty workmanship and maintenance incidents are the third largest cause of loss by value, accounting for 9% of claims value and 7% of claims by number.

Scope: Allianz Global Corporate & Specialty, Global Claims Review 2022, PDF page 5, with the dataset described on PDF page 2. Based on 534,456 corporate insurance claims from 207 countries and territories between 1 January 2017 and 31 December 2021, worth approximately EUR 88.7bn. Allianz groups faulty workmanship together with maintenance in one cause-of-loss category, and gives collapse or subsidence from faulty work, faulty manufacturing of products and components, and incorrect design as its examples, so the 9% is not attributable to maintenance failure alone. Claim values are 100% of each loss rather than only the Allianz share. Regional tables in the same report show different shares, so 9% is specifically the global figure.

Source: Allianz Global Corporate & Specialty, Global Claims Review 2022 () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

Published in July 2022 and based on claims from 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2021. Treat this as a historical five-year claims window, not a current-year loss forecast.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#insured-loss-faulty-workmanship-maintenance

12–18%

Cost savings from preventive vs reactive maintenance

A 2010 US Department of Energy guide synthesising older facility evidence reported an estimated 12% to 18% preventive-maintenance saving over reactive work. It is not a guaranteed software outcome.

The US Department of Energy adds that facilities relying purely on reactive maintenance "could save much more than 18% by instituting a proper preventive maintenance program", and that moving on from preventive to predictive maintenance saves a further 8% to 12%.

Source: US Department of Energy, Federal Energy Management Program, O&M Best Practices Guide Release 3.0 (p.5.3) () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

Release 3.0 (August 2010) is the current edition of the DOE guide; no later release has been published.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#pm-savings

46.3%

Share of fleet maintenance work that is unplanned

Fleetio vendor-platform data, reported by FleetOwner, covered roughly 1.2 million assets and 8.85 million work orders. It classified 53.7% of vehicle maintenance as scheduled, 40.1% as unscheduled and 6.2% as emergency, so unplanned work represented 46.3%.

Source: FleetOwner, reporting Fleetio benchmark data () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#fleet-unplanned-maintenance-ratio

35% → 55%

Modelled wrench-time target in maintenance-planning guidance

Maintenance-planning author Doc Palmer uses 35% average wrench time and a 55% planned-and-scheduled target to model a 57% productivity gain. This is practitioner guidance and arithmetic, not a measured causal study.

Source: Doc Palmer CMRP, in Plant Services () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#wrench-time-planning-gain

> 55%

Average facilities run over half their maintenance reactively; the best run under 10%

The average US facility in a benchmark reproduced by the US Department of Energy ran more than 55% of its maintenance reactively. Top-performing facilities kept reactive work under 10%, with 45% to 55% predictive.

Scope: US Department of Energy / PNNL O&M Best Practices Guide, Release 3.0, section 5.2, PDF page 50. The mix reproduces a study described by the guide as recent in winter 2000, so it is a historical US facility benchmark rather than a current global prevalence estimate.

Source: US Department of Energy / PNNL, O&M Best Practices Guide () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#reactive-share-average

~80%

Proactive-hours target relayed in a PEMAC workshop

PEMAC workshop slides relaying purported SMRP best-practice targets allocate 15% of hours to preventive work, 15% to PM-generated corrective work, 15% to predictive work and 35% to PdM-generated corrective work. The roughly 80% total is MapTrack arithmetic.

Source: SMRP Best Practices Committee (via PEMAC workshop) () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#smrp-proactive-hours-target

1.0 / 2.5 hrs

PM and PdM yield targets relayed in a PEMAC workshop

PEMAC workshop slides relaying purported SMRP best-practice targets show about 1 hour of corrective work per preventive-maintenance hour and 2.5 hours per predictive-maintenance hour. Treat these as workshop targets, not measured averages.

Source: SMRP Best Practices Committee (via PEMAC workshop) () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#smrp-pm-pdm-yield

10× ROI

Historical survey ranges for predictive-maintenance programs

A 2010 US Department of Energy guide synthesising older industry surveys reported ranges including 10 times ROI, 25-30% lower maintenance costs, 70-75% fewer breakdowns, 35-45% less downtime and 20-25% more production. These are historical survey ranges, not guaranteed current outcomes.

Scope: US Department of Energy / PNNL O&M Best Practices Guide, Release 3.0, section 5.4, PDF pages 51-52. The guide attributes these industrial-average results to independent surveys and warns that predictive maintenance requires material diagnostic-equipment, training and program-development investment.

Source: US Department of Energy / PNNL, O&M Best Practices Guide () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#doe-pdm-program-results

10-20%

Uptime gain Deloitte attributes to predictive maintenance

Deloitte’s 2017 predictive maintenance paper says it can raise equipment uptime and availability by 10-20%, cut maintenance planning time by 20-50% and reduce overall maintenance costs by 5-10%.

Deloitte Insights, Making maintenance smarter: Predictive maintenance and the digital supply network, by Ed Deuel, Mahesh Chandramouli, Chris Coleman and Satish Damodaran, 9 May 2017. Endnote 16 sources all three ranges to “Internal Deloitte analysis derived from work with clients”, so this is a consultancy estimate from its own engagements, with no published sample or method. Quote it as Deloitte’s estimate, not an industry measurement. The same paper relays the $50 billion downtime figure and the 5-20% capacity figure from other sources; both are traced in the claim checks on the downtime cost page.

Source: Deloitte Insights, Making maintenance smarter: Predictive maintenance and the digital supply network () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#pdm-uptime-deloitte-2017

13.0% vs 4.0%

NIST US manufacturing downtime: most- and least-reactive groups

NIST's historical US manufacturing survey: most-reactive quartile downtime 13.0% of planned production time; least-reactive 4.0%. Small-group association, not causal savings; many group differences weren't statistically significant.

NIST AMS 100-34 (June 2020), section 7.1 and Table 7.2, printed pages 35-36. The Machinery Maintenance Survey covers US discrete manufacturing (NAICS 321-339, excluding 324 and 325). Groups are the top and bottom quarters by reliance on reactive maintenance; these are averages of survey responses. This association does not establish the saving from changing a maintenance programme, or a benchmark for construction equipment.

Source: NIST, Economics of Manufacturing Machinery Maintenance () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Published in 2020. Historical survey evidence, not a 2026 benchmark; the source-review date is not the measurement year.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#nist-reactive-maintenance-downtime

US$222 billion a year

Total annual cost of maintenance to US discrete manufacturers

Maintenance costs US discrete manufacturers about US$222 billion a year once direct maintenance spending is counted alongside the losses that follow from faults, unplanned downtime, defects and lost sales.

Scope: NIST Machinery Maintenance Survey (Thomas and Weiss), published in the International Journal of Prognostics and Health Management. Mean estimate US$222.0 billion, median US$211.8 billion, in 2016 dollars. It is a total cost of maintenance, NOT a figure for waste: the components are direct maintenance US$81.6bn, lost sales US$105.0bn, unplanned downtime US$18.4bn, additional cost of faults and failures US$15.7bn, inventory US$0.8bn and defects US$0.5bn. Survey base is 71 usable responses from 85 received. US discrete manufacturing only (NAICS 321-339, excluding 324 and 325).

Source: NIST (Thomas and Weiss), International Journal of Prognostics and Health Management () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

MapTrack’s August 2026 source review found no newer equivalent NIST survey, so this 2016 baseline is the latest NIST estimate we could verify.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#nist-maintenance-total-cost-us

52.7% less unplanned downtime

Unplanned downtime gap between predictive-led and reactive-led maintenance

Surveyed US discrete manufacturers that lean on predictive and preventive maintenance report 52.7% less unplanned downtime and 78.5% fewer defects than those that lean on reactive maintenance.

Scope: NIST Machinery Maintenance Survey (Thomas and Weiss). Respondents were split by how heavily they rely on reactive maintenance; the half relying least on it, and most on predictive and preventive, recorded the gaps above. Among that group, those weighted further toward predictive over preventive recorded a further 18.5% less unplanned downtime. Survey base is 71 usable responses from 85 received, so treat the decimal precision as an artefact of a small sample rather than a measurement guarantee. Self-reported; US discrete manufacturing only (NAICS 321-339, excluding 324 and 325).

Source: NIST (Thomas and Weiss), International Journal of Prognostics and Health Management () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

MapTrack’s August 2026 source review found no newer equivalent NIST survey, so this is the latest NIST-published comparison of maintenance strategy against downtime and defect outcomes we could verify.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#nist-predictive-downtime-gap

545%

Calculated ROI of a structured preventive maintenance program

A Jones Lang LaSalle model for one 14-million-square-foot telecom property portfolio calculated a 545% ROI and US$2 billion NPV over 25 years for a US$39 million annual preventive-maintenance program. It used BOMA 2000 inputs and does not establish a general ROI for mobile plant.

Source: Jones Lang LaSalle (Koo & Van Hoy), archived paper () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#jll-pm-roi-545

Compliance & Safety

Statistics on workplace safety, regulatory compliance, and inspection outcomes.

US$165,514

Maximum OSHA penalty per wilful or repeated violation

OSHA can impose up to $165,514 per wilful or repeated violation, and $16,550 for a serious violation.

Failure to abate adds up to $16,550 per day past the abatement date, generally capped at 30 days. The amounts are normally indexed to inflation each January, but the 2026 adjustment could not be made: the government shutdown stopped the Bureau of Labor Statistics publishing the October 2025 CPI-U figure the 1994 statute requires, so the 2025 levels carried over unchanged.

Source: OSHA, 2026 Annual Adjustments to OSHA Civil Penalties (effective 1 January 2026) () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#osha-penalty-max

AU$17.7 million

Maximum Commonwealth WHS fine for a body corporate

Under the Commonwealth WHS regime for 2026-27, a body corporate faces up to $17,728,000 for a Category 1 offence. State and territory maxima differ.

That is the Commonwealth amount for 2026-27. Category 1 also carries up to $3,546,000 for an individual who is a PCBU or an officer, and $1,773,000 for any other individual. The amounts are indexed to CPI each 1 July, which is why older figures such as the original $3 million in the 2011 model Act are now badly out of date. Each state and territory indexes its own schedule, so the exact maximum depends on the jurisdiction.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#au-whs-penalty

AU$28.6 billion

Modelled annual output forgone from Australian workplace harm

A Safe Work Australia-commissioned Deloitte model estimated average annual output forgone of $28.6 billion and 185,500 full-time-equivalent jobs across 2008 to 2018 due to work-related injury and illness.

Modelled by Deloitte Access Economics for Safe Work Australia. Across 2008 to 2018 the cumulative output forgone reached $315 billion, from 6.9 million work-related injuries and illnesses. This measures economic output lost rather than premiums paid; Safe Work Australia’s separate direct-and-indirect costing put the total at $61.8 billion in 2012-13, or 4.1% of GDP.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#workplace-injury-cost-au

6.5%

Work-related injury rate for machinery operators and drivers

ABS data for 2021-22 recorded a 6.5% work-related injury rate among Australian machinery operators and drivers. The percentage uses people employed in that occupation as its denominator.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#compliance-au-machinery-injury-rate

32%

Share of Australian worker fatalities: machinery operators and drivers

Machinery operators and drivers accounted for 32% of Australian worker fatalities in 2024 (61 of 188 deaths) with a fatality rate of 6.7 per 100,000 workers, more than five times the all-occupation rate, per Safe Work Australia Key WHS Statistics 2025.

Source: Safe Work Australia, Key WHS Statistics Australia 2025 () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#swa-machinery-operator-fatalities

146,700

Serious workers compensation claims in Australia in a year

Safe Work Australia recorded 146,700 serious workers’ compensation claims in 2023-24 (preliminary), each involving at least one week of working time lost. Median time lost was 7.4 weeks and median compensation was $16,300.

Source: Safe Work Australia, Key WHS Statistics Australia 2025 () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#swa-serious-claims-2024

A$4,230,550

Maximum heavy-vehicle penalty for a corporation

A corporation that commits a Category 1 breach of the primary duty under the Heavy Vehicle National Law faces a maximum penalty of A$4,230,550. An individual faces A$436,850, five years imprisonment, or both.

National Heavy Vehicle Regulator, Schedule of Infringement Penalties and Demerit Points, 1 August 2026 to 30 June 2027, sections 26F(1), 26G and 26H. A Category 1 offence is conduct that exposes a person to a risk of death or serious injury while being reckless as to that risk. Category 2 is A$2,120,880 for a corporation and Category 3 is A$705,820. The HVNL indexes its maximum penalties to Australian Bureau of Statistics figures on 1 July each year, so this figure moves annually; this schedule also reflects the offence-provision amendments that commenced on 1 August 2026. The same amounts appear in the 1 to 31 July 2026 schedule, so the amendment did not move them.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#compliance-au-hvnl-category-1-penalty

4,041 violations

OSHA’s most cited standard, for the 16th year running

Fall protection general requirements (29 CFR 1926.501) was OSHA's most frequently cited standard in its preliminary fiscal 2026 data, with 4,041 violations from 1 October 2025 to 31 August 2026. It has led OSHA's list for 16 consecutive fiscal years.

Read from OSHA's Top 10 Most Cited Standards slides, presented by Prent Cline, acting deputy director of OSHA's Directorate of Enforcement Programs, at the 2026 NSC Safety Congress & Expo on 15 September 2026. The slides mark the data as preliminary. OSHA describes the list as the standards most frequently cited following inspections by federal OSHA. Safety+Health, the National Safety Council's magazine, reported the 16-year run from the same session. 4,041 is 22.8% of the 17,701 violations across the ten standards.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#osha-top10-fall-protection-2026

1,863 violations

Lockout/tagout, now OSHA’s third most cited standard

The control of hazardous energy standard (lockout/tagout, 29 CFR 1910.147) drew 1,863 violations in OSHA's preliminary fiscal 2026 data, from 1 October 2025 to 31 August 2026, making it the third most cited standard, up from fourth in fiscal 2025.

Read from OSHA's Top 10 slides presented at the 2026 NSC Safety Congress & Expo. The fiscal 2025 position is from OSHA's published fiscal 2025 list. The standard sets minimum requirements for controlling hazardous energy during servicing and maintenance of machines and equipment.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#osha-top10-lockout-tagout-2026

1,379 violations

Forklift and powered industrial truck violations

OSHA's powered industrial trucks standard (29 CFR 1910.178), which covers forklifts, drew 1,379 violations in its preliminary fiscal 2026 data, from 1 October 2025 to 31 August 2026. It is seventh on the list, up from eighth in fiscal 2025.

Read from OSHA's Top 10 slides presented at the 2026 NSC Safety Congress & Expo; the fiscal 2025 position is from OSHA's published fiscal 2025 list. Safety+Health describes the standard as covering the design, maintenance and operation of powered industrial trucks, including forklifts and motorized hand trucks, and operator training.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#osha-top10-powered-industrial-trucks-2026

1,072 violations

Machine guarding violations

Machine guarding (29 CFR 1910.212) drew 1,072 violations in OSHA's preliminary fiscal 2026 data, from 1 October 2025 to 31 August 2026. It was tenth on OSHA's Top 10 for the fourth year in a row.

Read from OSHA's Top 10 slides presented at the 2026 NSC Safety Congress & Expo. Machine guarding was also tenth in the preliminary lists for fiscal 2023 (1,644 violations), 2024 (1,541) and 2025 (1,239), as reported by Safety+Health and the National Safety Council.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#osha-top10-machine-guarding-2026

About 1,590 per 30 days

Top 10 OSHA violations per 30 days of data, down 35% since fiscal 2023

OSHA's Top 10 standards drew about 1,590 violations per 30 days of preliminary fiscal 2026 data, down 35% from about 2,450 in fiscal 2023, once each year's different data window is allowed for.

MapTrack calculation from the four preliminary Top 10 lists OSHA presented at the NSC Safety Congress & Expo. Fiscal 2023: 29,747 violations over 364 days of data (1 October 2022 to 29 September 2023), 2,452 per 30 days. Fiscal 2024: 26,207 over 341 days (to 5 September 2024), 2,306. Fiscal 2025: 23,537 over 316 days (to 12 August 2025), 2,235. Fiscal 2026: 17,701 over 335 days (to 31 August 2026), 1,585. Each window is from the list's published data statement. The counts are violations cited on federal OSHA inspections, so a fall can reflect fewer or different inspections rather than safer workplaces, and OSHA's final counts differ slightly from its preliminary ones.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#osha-top10-violations-per-30-days-2026

43.5%

Share of OSHA’s Top 10 violations under equipment standards

Five of OSHA's Top 10 standards govern machines, powered vehicles or access equipment. They drew 7,698 of the 17,701 Top 10 violations in preliminary fiscal 2026 data, or 43.5%, the highest share in the four years compared.

MapTrack calculation from OSHA's four preliminary lists, whose data run from 1 October 2022 to 29 September 2023, 1 October 2023 to 5 September 2024, 1 October 2024 to 12 August 2025 and 1 October 2025 to 31 August 2026. The five standards are lockout/tagout, powered industrial trucks, machine guarding, scaffolding and ladders. Their share of the Top 10 was 42.3% in fiscal 2023 (12,596 of 29,747), 40.7% in fiscal 2024 (10,678 of 26,207), 40.6% in fiscal 2025 (9,552 of 23,537) and 43.5% in fiscal 2026 (7,698 of 17,701). The grouping is MapTrack's: the five standards whose subject is a machine, a powered vehicle or a piece of access equipment.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#osha-top10-equipment-share-2026

6th to 3rd

Lockout/tagout has climbed OSHA’s preliminary list every year since fiscal 2023

Lockout/tagout (29 CFR 1910.147) has risen one place on each of OSHA's last three preliminary Top 10 lists: sixth in fiscal 2023, fifth in 2024, fourth in 2025 and third in 2026, even as its violation count fell from 2,554 to 1,863.

MapTrack analysis of OSHA's preliminary Top 10 lists presented at the NSC Safety Congress & Expo from 2023 to 2026, as reported by Safety+Health and the National Safety Council, with data from 1 October 2022 to 29 September 2023, 1 October 2023 to 5 September 2024, 1 October 2024 to 12 August 2025 and 1 October 2025 to 31 August 2026. OSHA's final full-year lists agree for fiscal 2023 (sixth) and 2025 (fourth) but not 2024, when the final list placed it third rather than fifth.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#osha-top10-lockout-tagout-rank-climb

14.4% and 13.5%

Lockout/tagout and machine guarding violations fell less than all but scaffolding

Between OSHA's preliminary fiscal 2025 and 2026 lists, lockout/tagout violations fell 14.4% (2,177 to 1,863) and machine guarding violations 13.5% (1,239 to 1,072), against 24.8% for the Top 10 as a whole. Only scaffolding fell less, by 9.4%.

MapTrack calculation from OSHA's preliminary lists: fiscal 2025 data to 12 August 2025 (Safety+Health) and fiscal 2026 data to 31 August 2026 (OSHA's slides). The Top 10 fell from 23,537 to 17,701 violations (24.8%) and scaffolding from 1,905 to 1,725 (9.4%). The other standards fell between 17.7% (respiratory protection, 1,953 to 1,608) and 33.2% (fall protection training, 1,907 to 1,273). The fiscal 2026 window is 19 days longer, so each fall is understated rather than inflated, and the order of the standards is unaffected.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#osha-top10-machine-standards-fell-least

545 violations

Inspection and out-of-service violations in three equipment standards

In OSHA's preliminary fiscal 2025 data, 545 Top 10 violations were under three provisions: periodic inspection of lockout/tagout procedures (345), taking unsafe powered industrial trucks out of service (120) and marking and withdrawing defective ladders (80).

MapTrack calculation from the top cited sections of each Top 10 standard, published by Safety+Health from OSHA Information System data for 1 October 2024 to 12 August 2025: 29 CFR 1910.147(c)(6) (345), 1910.178(p)(1) (120) and 1926.1053(b)(16) (80), 545 in all. 1910.147(c)(6)(i) requires a periodic inspection of each energy control procedure, at least annually; 1910.178(p)(1) and 1926.1053(b)(16) require an unsafe truck to be taken out of service, and a defective portable ladder to be marked or tagged as defective and withdrawn from service until repaired. It counts only provisions that appear in a standard's published list of top sections, so other provisions may add to the total. Section-level data for fiscal 2026 had not been published when this was checked.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#osha-inspection-provisions-2025

2,538 citations

Federal OSHA lockout/tagout citations in fiscal 2025

Federal OSHA cited its lockout/tagout standard (29 CFR 1910.147) 2,538 times in citations issued from 1 October 2024 to 30 September 2025, in 1,421 inspections.

Read from OSHA's Industry Profile for an OSHA Standard tool on 22 September 2026, when it covered citations issued in fiscal 2025. It counts federal OSHA citations only, not State Plan citations, and the tool will show fiscal 2026 once OSHA loads it.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#loto-citations-fy2025

US$15.7 million

Current penalties on lockout/tagout citations in fiscal 2025

Federal OSHA's lockout/tagout citations issued in fiscal 2025 carried US$15,736,599 in current penalties: the amounts after any settlement, not those first proposed.

Read from OSHA's Industry Profile for 1910.147 on 22 September 2026. OSHA's definitions say the penalty column reflects what is currently assessed, taking settlement adjustments into account, so the total can move as open cases close.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#loto-penalties-fy2025

10 of 10

Final OSHA Top 10 lists since fiscal 2015 that include lockout/tagout

Lockout/tagout is on every final OSHA Top 10 list archived since fiscal 2015, ranked between third and seventh. Its highest final placing in that time was third, in fiscal 2024.

MapTrack reading of OSHA's Top 10 page as archived by the Internet Archive for fiscal 2015 and 2017 to 2025 (no fiscal 2016 list was archived): fifth, fifth, fifth, fourth, sixth, seventh, sixth, sixth, third and fourth. OSHA's final lists give positions, not counts.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#loto-final-list-every-year

78.4%

Share of lockout/tagout citations issued to manufacturers

Manufacturers received 1,991 of federal OSHA's 2,538 lockout/tagout citations in fiscal 2025 (78.4%), and lockout/tagout was the most cited standard in each of OSHA's three manufacturing sector tables.

MapTrack calculation from OSHA's Industry Profile for 1910.147 by NAICS sector (31: 412, 32: 759, 33: 820) and OSHA's Frequently Cited Standards tables for NAICS 31, 32 and 33, which each list 1910.147 first. Citations issued in fiscal 2025, read 22 September 2026.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#loto-manufacturing-share-fy2025

1 in 4

Manufacturing inspections that cited lockout/tagout

Lockout/tagout was cited in 1,103 of the 4,477 federal OSHA manufacturing inspections that produced any citation in fiscal 2025 (24.6%), about one in four.

MapTrack calculation from OSHA's Frequently Cited OSHA Standards tables for NAICS 31, 32 and 33. Their total lines count inspections with one or more citations (703, 1,476 and 2,298) and their 1910.147 lines count inspections that cited lockout/tagout (226, 396 and 481).

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#loto-manufacturing-inspections-fy2025

22%

Lockout/tagout share of manufacturing penalties, against 14% of citations

Lockout/tagout was 14.0% of federal OSHA's manufacturing citations in fiscal 2025 but 22.0% of their current penalties: US$11.46 million of US$52.01 million.

MapTrack calculation from OSHA's Frequently Cited OSHA Standards tables for NAICS 31, 32 and 33: all standards, 14,201 citations and US$52,010,264; lockout/tagout, 1,991 citations and US$11,460,436. Penalties are current amounts, after settlements.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#loto-manufacturing-penalty-share-fy2025

63.8%

Lockout/tagout citations at workplaces with fewer than 100 employees

Workplaces with fewer than 100 employees received 1,618 of federal OSHA's 2,538 lockout/tagout citations in fiscal 2025 (63.8%). Those with 250 or more received 410 (16.2%).

MapTrack calculation from OSHA's Industry Profile for 1910.147 filtered by establishment size. The bands (1-99: 1,618; 100-249: 510; 250 or more: 410) sum to the all-sizes total. Size is the number of employees at the inspected establishment.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#loto-small-workplaces-fy2025

1.57×

Average lockout/tagout penalty against the average federal citation

Federal OSHA's lockout/tagout citations averaged US$6,200 each in current penalties in fiscal 2025, 1.57 times the US$3,955 average across all 51,088 federal citations.

MapTrack calculation from OSHA's Industry Profile tool: US$15,736,599 over 2,538 lockout/tagout citations, and US$202,057,095 over 51,088 citations for all standards. The average rises with workplace size, and OSHA's Field Operations Manual (chapter 6) reduces penalties for smaller employers.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#loto-penalty-per-citation-fy2025

60,342

Injuries in the 1989 estimate behind OSHA’s “50,000” figure

OSHA's fact sheet says lockout/tagout compliance prevents about 120 deaths and 50,000 injuries a year. Its 1989 regulatory analysis estimated 122 deaths, 28,416 lost-workday and 31,926 other injuries: 60,342 in all, by MapTrack's calculation.

MapTrack calculation: 28,416 lost-workday injuries + 31,926 non-lost-workday injuries = 60,342, from OSHA's May 1997 Federal Register notice (62 FR 29089), which restates the 1989 Final Regulatory Impact Analysis (54 FR 36644), checked against OSHA fact sheet FS-3529 (December 2022). OSHA does not say how the rounder figure was derived. Both are projections of injuries prevented, not counts.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#loto-injuries-estimate-check

120 deaths a year

Deaths OSHA estimates lockout/tagout compliance prevents each year

OSHA estimates that compliance with its lockout/tagout standard prevents about 120 fatalities and 50,000 injuries each year, and that workers injured by hazardous energy lose an average of 24 workdays recovering.

From OSHA fact sheet FS-3529 (December 2022), which also says craft workers, machine operators and labourers are among the three million workers who service equipment and face the greatest risk. The estimate dates from the 1989 rule; see the 60,342 check on this page.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#loto-osha-prevention-estimate

20% a year

Fall in lockout-related deaths in the UAW database, 1989 to 1997

Lockout-related deaths in the United Auto Workers' fatality database fell by 20% a year between 1989, when OSHA published its standard, and 1997, OSHA's 2000 review of the standard reported.

From OSHA's lookback review notice (65 FR 38302, 20 June 2000). Allowing for the rising share of auto workers exposed to lockout hazards, the UAW put the decline in the fatality rate at 30% a year. The review found noncompliance still substantial.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#loto-uaw-fatality-decline

55%

Drop in lockout/tagout deaths at 10 US steel producers, 1990 to 1997

The United Steelworkers' database showed a 55% reduction in lockout/tagout-related deaths over 1990 to 1997 at the 10 basic steel-producing companies it covers, OSHA's 2000 review of its standard reported.

From OSHA's lookback review notice (65 FR 38302, 20 June 2000), one of three data sources submitted to the review. The third, a Maine wood-products study, found injured workers three times less likely to work where a lockout/tagout programme existed; OSHA called that an association, not a direct link.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#loto-uswa-fatality-reduction

3.3 million

US workers covered by OSHA’s lockout/tagout standard

OSHA's 2000 review of the lockout/tagout standard found it protects about 3.3 million employees at 1 million firms, and that it is generally one of the five standards OSHA cites most often.

From OSHA's lookback review notice (65 FR 38302, 20 June 2000), which concluded the standard should continue without change. The standard was issued on 1 September 1989 (54 FR 36644).

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#loto-workers-covered

82.8%

Share of lockout/tagout violations under five provisions

Five provisions made up 82.8% of 2,177 lockout/tagout violations in OSHA's preliminary fiscal 2025 data: energy control procedures (675), training (422), periodic inspection (345), the programme itself (208) and applying controls (152).

MapTrack calculation from the top cited sections of 29 CFR 1910.147 published by Safety+Health from OSHA Information System data for 1 October 2024 to 12 August 2025: (c)(4), (c)(7), (c)(6), (c)(1) and (d). Section-level data for fiscal 2026 had not been published when this was checked.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#loto-top-provisions-2025

15 wilful violations

Lockout/tagout had the second most wilful violations of any standard

Lockout/tagout drew 15 wilful violations in OSHA's preliminary fiscal 2025 data, second only to fall protection's 130, and 1,688 serious violations, fourth of any standard.

From Safety+Health's tables of the standards most cited as wilful and as serious, built from OSHA Information System data for 1 October 2024 to 12 August 2025. OSHA defines a wilful violation as one committed with intentional disregard of, or plain indifference to, the Act's requirements.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#loto-wilful-2025

54,575

Inspections in CVSA’s 2026 International Roadcheck

Inspectors conducted 54,575 inspections of commercial motor vehicles and drivers across Canada, Mexico and the United States during the 2026 International Roadcheck, held 12 to 14 May 2026.

Read from CVSA’s 2026 International Roadcheck results, published 25 August 2026. CVSA describes Roadcheck as its 72-hour inspection, enforcement and data-collection initiative (2026 Roadcheck announcement, https://cvsa.org/news/2026-roadcheck/).

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#roadcheck-2026-inspections

10,350 vehicles

Commercial vehicles placed out of service in 2026 Roadcheck

Inspectors placed 10,350 commercial motor vehicles out of service during the 2026 International Roadcheck, 19% of the 54,575 inspections. Most vehicles inspected (81%) had no out-of-service violation.

Read from CVSA’s 2026 results. The 19% divides vehicles placed out of service by all 54,575 inspections. On the inspections that examine the vehicle (Levels I, II and V) the rate is 23.5%: see roadcheck-2026-vehicle-oos-rate-full.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#roadcheck-2026-vehicles-oos

23.5%

Vehicle out-of-service rate on 2026 Roadcheck vehicle inspections

Of the 44,047 Level I, II and V inspections in the 2026 International Roadcheck, 10,350 vehicles or combinations were placed out of service: 23.5%, or almost one in four vehicles examined.

Read from CVSA’s 2026 results: "Inspectors conducted 44,047 Level I, II and V Inspections and placed 10,350 vehicles or combinations (23.5%) out of service." CVSA counts the vehicle rate on Level I, II and V inspections and the driver rate on Level I, II and III inspections.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#roadcheck-2026-vehicle-oos-rate-full

3,184 drivers

Drivers placed out of service in 2026 Roadcheck

Inspectors placed 3,184 commercial motor vehicle drivers out of service during the 2026 International Roadcheck: 5.8% of all inspections, or 6% of the 53,271 Level I, II and III inspections.

Read from CVSA’s 2026 results. 94.2% of drivers inspected had no out-of-service violation. Mexico runs vehicle-only inspections, so driver figures cover Canada and the United States.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#roadcheck-2026-drivers-oos

39.1%

Brake violations’ share of vehicle out-of-service violations in 2026 Roadcheck

Brake-related violations, brake systems and 20% defective brakes, made up 5,451 of the 13,924 vehicle out-of-service violations in the 2026 International Roadcheck: 39.1%, CVSA reports.

Read from CVSA’s 2026 results, which state the combined figure. In CVSA’s table, brake systems ranks first (3,379, 24.3%) and 20% defective brakes third (2,072, 14.9%).

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#roadcheck-2026-brake-share

3,379

Brake systems violations, the most-cited vehicle out-of-service category in 2026

Brake systems was the most-cited vehicle out-of-service category in the 2026 International Roadcheck with 3,379 violations (24.3%), ahead of tires with 2,914 (20.9%).

Read from CVSA’s 2026 top-five table for North America: brake systems 3,379 (24.3%), tires 2,914 (20.9%), 20% defective brakes 2,072 (14.9%), cargo securement 1,724 (12.4%), lights 1,659 (11.9%). Shares are of all 13,924 vehicle out-of-service violations.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#roadcheck-2026-top-vehicle-violation

1,724

Cargo securement out-of-service violations, the 2026 Roadcheck vehicle focus

Cargo securement, the vehicle focus of the 2026 International Roadcheck, produced 1,724 out-of-service violations: the fourth most-cited vehicle category and 12.4% of vehicle out-of-service violations.

Read from CVSA’s 2026 results. CVSA describes the 12.4% as a vehicle out-of-service rate; its table shows it as cargo securement’s share of all 13,924 vehicle out-of-service violations.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#roadcheck-2026-cargo-securement

146

Out-of-service orders for ELD tampering, the 2026 Roadcheck driver focus

Inspectors issued 146 out-of-service orders for electronic logging device (ELD) tampering during the 2026 International Roadcheck, the seventh most-cited driver out-of-service violation in North America.

Read from CVSA’s 2026 results. The driver focus was ELD tampering, falsification or manipulation (2026 Roadcheck announcement).

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#roadcheck-2026-eld-tampering

1,072

No medical card, the most-cited driver out-of-service violation in 2026 Roadcheck

Driving with no medical card drew 1,072 out-of-service violations in the 2026 International Roadcheck, 27.0% of driver out-of-service violations in Canada and the United States, ahead of hours of service (929).

Read from CVSA’s 2026 driver table (Canada and US): no medical card 1,072 (27.0%), hours of service 929 (23.4%), No Commercial Driver’s License 620 (15.6%), English proficiency 361 (9.1%), false records of duty status 266 (6.7%), of 3,969 driver out-of-service violations.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#roadcheck-2026-top-driver-violation

2,296 vehicles

Vehicles placed out of service for brake violations in 2025 Brake Safety Week

Inspectors in 52 jurisdictions conducted 15,175 inspections during CVSA’s Brake Safety Week, 24 to 30 August 2025, and placed 2,296 vehicles out of service for brake-related violations: 15.1%.

Read from CVSA’s 2025 Brake Safety Week results, published 27 October 2025. The most-cited reason was 20% defective brakes, with 1,199 violations.

Source: Commercial Vehicle Safety Alliance (CVSA), 2025 Brake Safety Week results () · archived copy · claim checked against source

Brake Safety Week 2026 ran 23 to 29 August 2026. CVSA had not published its results when this was checked on 25 September 2026.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#bsw-2025-vehicles-oos

72.0%

Share of 2026 Roadcheck vehicle out-of-service violations in brakes, tires and lights

Brakes, tires and lights accounted for at least 10,024 of the 13,924 vehicle out-of-service violations in the 2026 International Roadcheck, 72.0%. The share was 68.6% to 75.6% in every Roadcheck from 2020 to 2026.

MapTrack calculation from CVSA’s top-five vehicle out-of-service tables, 2020 to 2026. Numerator: the brake categories (Brake Systems plus Brake Adjustment, Defective Service Brakes, 20% Defective Brakes or Other Brake Violations, as each year names them), Tires and Lights. 2020: 8,706 of 12,254 (71.0%). 2021: 6,938 of 9,691 (71.6%). 2022: 12,494 of 18,213 (68.6%). 2023: 12,263 of 17,479 (70.2%). 2024: 10,263 of 13,567 (75.6%). 2025: 10,197 of 13,553 (75.2%). 2026: 10,024 of 13,924 (72.0%). Only top-five categories are counted, so the share is a floor. Service brakes, the parking brake, lighting devices and tires are all among the parts 49 CFR 396.11 lists for the driver vehicle inspection report.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#roadcheck-inspectable-share-2026

7 of 7 years

Roadchecks from 2020 to 2026 in which a brake category was the top vehicle violation

A brake category was the most-cited vehicle out-of-service violation in every International Roadcheck from 2020 to 2026, at 24.3% to 26.5% of vehicle out-of-service violations each year.

MapTrack calculation from CVSA’s top-five tables. The top category was Brake System(s) in 2020 (25.8%), 2021 (26.5%), 2022 (25.2%), 2023 (25.2%), 2025 (24.4%) and 2026 (24.3%), and Defective Service Brakes in 2024 (25.0%), a year CVSA’s table listed brake violations as Defective Service Brakes and Other Brake Violations.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#roadcheck-brake-top-category-streak

22.6%

Like-for-like 2025 vehicle out-of-service rate, versus the 18.1% headline

CVSA’s headline vehicle out-of-service rate fell from 23% in 2024 to 18.1% in 2025, but the base changed. On vehicle inspections (Levels I, II and V) it moved from 23.0% to 22.6%, then 23.5% in 2026.

MapTrack calculation from CVSA’s results. 2024: 9,299 vehicles out of service on 40,458 Level I, II and V inspections, 23.0%. CVSA did not state the base of its 23% headline for 2024, but the vehicle-inspection counts reproduce 23%; on all 48,761 inspections the rate would be about 19%. 2025: 10,064 on 44,435, 22.6%, as CVSA published. 2026: 10,350 on 44,047, 23.5%, as CVSA published. CVSA’s 2025 headline of 18.1% divides the 10,148 vehicles placed out of service by all 56,178 inspections, so it is not comparable with the 2024 headline. 2023’s 19% headline was on all inspections (11,270 of 59,429). Dividing all 11,270 out-of-service vehicles by its 50,097 Level I, II and V inspections (36,021, 12,741 and 1,335) gives a reconstructed 22.5%, but CVSA does not allocate those out-of-service vehicles by inspection level. The numerator allocation is unconfirmed, so 2023 is excluded from the like-for-like comparison. CVSA published a Level I, II and V rate itself in 2020 (20.9%), 2025 and 2026.

Source: MapTrack analysis of Commercial Vehicle Safety Alliance (CVSA) International Roadcheck results, 2023 to 2026 () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

Kept as the 2025 comparison because it is the year the headline base changed; the 2026 like-for-like rate is roadcheck-2026-vehicle-oos-rate-full.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#roadcheck-vehicle-oos-like-for-like-2025

14.9%

US Brake Safety Week brake out-of-service rate in 2025, the highest since 2020

In the United States, 2025 Brake Safety Week found brake-related out-of-service violations on 14.9% of 13,700 inspections, the highest US rate of the six Brake Safety Weeks from 2020 to 2025.

MapTrack comparison of the US rates CVSA published each year: 13% (2020), 13.5% (2021), 13.6% (2022), 12.4% (2023), 12.9% (2024) and 14.9% (2025). US only, because the North American rate moves with Mexico’s share of inspections, which ranged from 9 to 5,958 a year. CVSA describes some years’ counts as vehicles placed out of service and others as violations.

Source: MapTrack analysis of Commercial Vehicle Safety Alliance (CVSA) Brake Safety Week results, 2020 to 2025 () · archived copy · source reviewed, not independently verified

Brake Safety Week 2026 results had not been published when this was checked on 25 September 2026.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#bsw-us-2025-brake-oos-rate

1,034 deaths

Fatal work injuries in US private construction, 2024

Private construction (NAICS 23) recorded 1,034 fatal work injuries in 2024, down from 1,075 in 2023, in the Bureau of Labor Statistics Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries published on 19 February 2026.

Read from BLS CFOI Table A-1 (fatal injuries by industry and event or exposure) for 2024 and 2023 on 25 September 2026. The construction row is private industry. BLS's CFOI database counts 1,064 for 2024 when government-employed construction workers are included.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#construction-deaths-2024

9.2 per 100,000

Fatal injury rate in US private construction per 100,000 full-time equivalent workers, 2024

Private construction had 9.2 fatal work injuries per 100,000 full-time equivalent workers in 2024, down from 9.6 in 2023 and the lowest rate of the ten years from 2015. The rate for all US workers was 3.3.

Read from BLS's hours-based fatal injury rate workbooks for 2024 and 2023 on 25 September 2026. The construction rate rests on 22,500 million hours worked in 2024 (22,400 million in 2023); the all-worker rate was 3.5 in 2023. Construction rates from 2015: 10.1, 10.1, 9.5, 9.5, 9.7, 10.2, 9.4, 9.6, 9.6, 9.2 (the 2018 workbook holds 9.4567, published as 9.5).

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#construction-fatality-rate-2024

389 deaths

Deaths from falls, slips and trips in US private construction, 2024

Falls, slips and trips killed 389 workers in private construction in 2024, more than any other event, and 373 of them were falls to a lower level (BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries).

Read from BLS CFOI Table A-9 (fatal injuries by event or exposure and major private industry sector) for 2024 on 25 September 2026. The construction count was 421 in 2023, when 404 were falls to a lower level.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#construction-falls-2024

48.7 per 100,000

Roofers had the highest fatal injury rate of the construction occupations BLS lists, 2024

Roofers had a fatal injury rate of 48.7 per 100,000 full-time equivalent workers in 2024 (51.8 in 2023), ahead of structural iron and steel workers (37.8), construction trades helpers (35.8) and construction laborers (15.8).

Read from BLS's hours-based fatal injury rate workbooks for 2024 and 2023 on 25 September 2026 (occupation codes 47-2181, 47-2221, 47-3010 and 47-2061). Small occupations carry wide margins of error: BLS gives 7.4 for roofers, 13.4 for structural iron and steel workers and 9.6 for helpers. All workers: 3.3.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#construction-roofer-fatality-rate-2024

67 deaths

Workers on foot killed by vehicles in US private construction, 2024

Vehicles struck and killed 67 workers on foot in private construction in 2024, 30 of them in road work zones. Transportation incidents of all kinds killed 244.

Read from BLS CFOI Table A-9 for 2024 on 25 September 2026: pedestrian incidents involving motorized land vehicles 67, of which pedestrian struck by vehicle in road work zone 30; transportation incidents 244. The 2023 counts were 58, 28 and 240.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#construction-pedestrian-vehicle-deaths-2024

35 deaths

Deaths from running powered equipment in US private construction, 2024

Running powered equipment struck, caught or compressed 35 workers fatally in private construction in 2024. Collapses and engulfments killed 37, including 13 in open trenches or excavations.

Read from BLS CFOI Table A-9 for 2024 on 25 September 2026: struck, caught, or compressed by running powered equipment 35; collapse, engulfment 37; of which open trench or excavation 13. The 2023 counts were 29, 29 and 14.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#construction-powered-equipment-deaths-2024

52 deaths

Deaths from exposure to electricity in US private construction, 2024

Exposure to electricity killed 52 workers in private construction in 2024, down from 66 in 2023 (BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries).

Read from BLS CFOI Table A-9 for 2024 and 2023 on 25 September 2026 (event code 51, exposure to electricity).

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#construction-electrocutions-2024

2.2 per 100 FTE

Recordable injury and illness rate in US private construction, 2024

Private construction employers reported 2.2 recordable injuries and illnesses per 100 full-time equivalent workers in 2024: 167,100 cases, 67,500 of them involving days away from work (BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses).

Read from SOII 2024 Table 1 (incidence rates) and Table 2 (case counts, in thousands: 167.1 recordable, 67.5 days away from work) on 25 September 2026. The private-industry rate was 2.3. SOII counts cases reported by employers.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#construction-injury-rate-2024

26,559 citations

Federal OSHA citations issued in construction, fiscal 2025

Federal OSHA issued 26,559 citations to construction employers (NAICS 23) in fiscal 2025, across 10,797 inspections, with US$108.9 million in current penalties.

Read from OSHA's Frequently Cited OSHA Standards tool for NAICS 23 on 25 September 2026, when it covered citations issued from 1 October 2024 to 30 September 2025. Federal OSHA only, not State Plans. Penalties are current amounts after any settlement (US$108,875,531).

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#construction-osha-citations-fy2025

6,777 citations

Fall protection (1926.501) citations in construction, fiscal 2025

Duty to have fall protection (29 CFR 1926.501) was the standard federal OSHA cited most in construction in fiscal 2025: 6,777 citations in 6,644 inspections, with US$45.0 million in current penalties.

Read from OSHA's Frequently Cited OSHA Standards tool for NAICS 23 on 25 September 2026 (citations issued October 2024 to September 2025, US$45,015,967). Ladders (1926.1053, 2,759) and fall protection training (1926.503, 2,172) came next.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#construction-fall-protection-citations-fy2025

46.1%

Share of all US fatal falls that happened in private construction, 2024

By MapTrack's calculation, private construction accounted for 389 of the 844 fatal falls, slips and trips at US workplaces in 2024 (46.1%), and for between 42.7% and 47.6% in each year from 2015 to 2024 for which BLS published the figure.

MapTrack calculation from BLS CFOI Table A-1, 2015 to 2024: construction falls, slips and trips 364, 384, 386, 338, not published for 2019, then 368, 390, 410, 421 and 389, against all-worker totals of 800, 849, 887, 791, 880, 805, 850, 865, 885 and 844. The nine published years pool to 3,450 of 7,576 (45.5%). Construction is private industry; the all-worker totals include government.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#construction-share-of-fatal-falls-2024

1 in 5

Share of all US fatal work injuries that were in private construction, 2024

By MapTrack's calculation, private construction accounted for 1,034 of the 5,070 fatal work injuries in the US in 2024 (20.4%), about one in five, and for between 18.9% and 21.2% in every year from 2015 to 2024.

MapTrack calculation from BLS CFOI Table A-1, 2015 to 2024. Over the ten years, 10,140 of 51,549 fatal work injuries were in private construction (19.7%). The all-worker totals include government workers; construction's share of private-industry deaths in 2024 was 22.4% (1,034 of 4,616).

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#construction-share-of-work-deaths-2024

2.8×

Fatal injury rate in US private construction compared with all US workers, 2024

By MapTrack's calculation, the private construction fatal injury rate of 9.2 per 100,000 full-time equivalent workers was 2.8 times the rate for all US workers (3.3) in 2024. In 2023 it was 2.7 times (9.6 against 3.5).

MapTrack calculation from BLS's hours-based fatal injury rates, 2024 and 2023: 9.2 / 3.3 = 2.79; 9.6 / 3.5 = 2.74. From 2015 to 2024 the multiple ranged from 2.6 (2022: 9.6 / 3.7) to 3.0 (2020: 10.2 / 3.4). Against private industry (3.6 in 2024) it is 2.6.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#construction-fatality-rate-multiple-2024

5,172 deaths

Fatal work injuries in US private construction, 2020 to 2024

MapTrack's sum of BLS's annual counts: 5,172 fatal work injuries in private construction from 2020 to 2024 (1,008, 986, 1,069, 1,075 and 1,034). Falls, slips and trips caused 1,978 of them (38.2%).

MapTrack calculation (sums) from BLS CFOI Table A-1 for each year from 2020 to 2024. BLS moved to version 3 of its event classification (OIICS) from 2023 data, so event categories carry that caveat across the 2022 and 2023 boundary; the totals are unaffected.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#construction-deaths-2020-2024

60.0%

Share of federal OSHA construction citations under the scaffold, fall protection and ladder subparts, fiscal 2025

By MapTrack's calculation, standards in OSHA construction Subparts L (scaffolds), M (fall protection) and X (stairways and ladders) drew 15,938 of the 26,559 federal OSHA construction citations in fiscal 2025 (60.0%) and 66.7% of current penalties.

MapTrack calculation from OSHA's Frequently Cited OSHA Standards table for NAICS 23, read 25 September 2026: Subpart L 3,113 (1926.451, .452, .453, .454), Subpart M 9,613 (1926.501, .502, .503), Subpart X 3,212 (1926.1051, .1052, .1053, .1060); US$72,668,841 of US$108,875,531 in penalties.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#construction-fall-standards-citations-fy2025

At least 286

Fatal falls to a lower level from 6 feet or higher in US private construction, 2024

By MapTrack's count of BLS's published cells, at least 286 of the 373 workers killed by falls to a lower level in private construction in 2024 fell 6 feet or more: 232 from 6 to 30 feet and 54 from higher. The other 69 are not in a published height cell.

MapTrack sums of BLS CFOI Table A-9, 2024, construction column, falls to a lower level (code 41, 373) by height: 6 to 30 feet 24 + 11 + 7 + 190 = 232 (codes 4112, 4122, 4132, 4142); more than 30 feet 11 + 43 = 54 (4113, 4143); less than 6 feet 1 + 3 + 14 = 18 (4111, 4131, 4141). BLS does not publish the other cells, so each total is a minimum; the remaining 69 falls (373 less 232, 54 and 18) are not in a published height cell. For 2023: 260, 63 and 15 of 404. The fall protection rule for unprotected sides and edges, 29 CFR 1926.501(b)(1), applies at 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above a lower level.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#construction-falls-six-feet-or-more-2024

Every 8.5 hours

How often a worker in US private construction died from a work injury, 2024

By MapTrack's calculation, at 1,034 fatal work injuries in 2024, a worker in US private construction died from a work injury about every 8.5 hours.

MapTrack calculation from BLS CFOI Table A-1, 2024: 8,784 hours in 2024 (a leap year) / 1,034 = 8.5 hours. For all workers, BLS reports one death every 104 minutes in 2024.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#construction-hours-between-deaths-2024

33%

A third of heavy vehicle units had a roadworthiness non-conformity

A third of heavy vehicle units inspected in the NHVR National Roadworthiness Survey 2024 had at least one non-conformity. Brakes were the most common at 14%, then lights and reflectors at 10%.

National Heavy Vehicle Regulator, National Roadworthiness Survey 2024, final report snapshot (March 2025). 9,082 vehicles and combinations, 14,362 units in total, the largest in-depth health check of the Australian heavy vehicle fleet. 33% of units had at least one non-conformity, up from 31% in 2021; 75% of units passed, the same as 2021 and up from 55% in the 2016 benchmark. Brakes were non-conforming on 14% of units (stable on 2021) and lights and reflectors on 10% (up from 9%). These are shares of units inspected, not of defects found.

Source: National Heavy Vehicle Regulator, National Roadworthiness Survey 2024 () · claim checked against source

The NHVR runs this survey periodically rather than annually; 2024 is the most recent edition, after 2021 and the 2016 benchmark.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#compliance-au-nhvr-roadworthiness-2024

ROI & Savings

Documented returns from implementing asset tracking and maintenance management software.

US$1.46 million

Activating existing telematics saved US$1.46m in fit-out

The US General Services Administration avoided about US$1.46 million in installation costs by switching on factory-fitted telematics already present in its leased fleet, rather than retrofitting devices.

GSA Fleet operates one of the largest civilian vehicle fleets in the world. The saving is avoided installation cost only, and does not count fuel, utilisation or maintenance effects. It is a rare telematics ROI figure published by the buyer rather than a vendor.

Source: US General Services Administration () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#roi-telematics-activation-saving-gsa

96%

Reduction in cycle count time with RFID

Auburn University RFID Lab research cited by GS1 US reported a 96% reduction in cycle-count time for item-level RFID in a retail and supply-chain setting. The result does not quantify QR-code or barcode asset audits.

Source: Auburn University RFID Lab, via GS1 US () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#audit-time-reduction

10-15%

Fuel-saving range in Australian eco-driving guidance

Australian National Road Safety Partnership Program guidance says changed driver behaviour can save 10 to 15% of fuel consumption. It does not attribute that range to a tracking or telematics product.

From the NRSPP Eco Driving Fact Sheet. The saving is attributed to driver behaviour - smoother acceleration, reduced idling, correct speeds - not to any monitoring product. Telematics vendors commonly restate this figure as an outcome of their own systems; the underlying research measures the driving, not the hardware.

Source: National Road Safety Partnership Program () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#fleet-fuel-savings

19.4%

Reported material-cost saving in a historical CMMS survey

A 1994 A.T. Kearney and IndustryWeek survey of 558 CMMS users reported average material-cost savings of 19.4% and average payback of 14.5 months. The US Department of Energy reproduced the survey in its 2010 O&M guide.

From a survey of 558 companies using a CMMS, conducted by A.T. Kearney with Industry Week and republished by the US Department of Energy. The same respondents reported a 28.3% increase in maintenance productivity, a 20.1% reduction in equipment downtime, and a 17.8% reduction in maintenance, repair and operations inventory.

Source: US Department of Energy, O&M Best Practices Guide Release 3.0 (p.4.2), citing an A.T. Kearney and Industry Week survey of 558 CMMS users () · archived copy · claim checked against source

The underlying survey dates from 1994 and remains the most widely cited measured set of CMMS benefits; the DOE republished it in Release 3.0 of its O&M guide in 2010.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#maintenance-cost-reduction-cmms

28.3%

Maintenance productivity gain reported by CMMS users

Companies using a computerised maintenance management system reported an average 28.3% increase in maintenance productivity, in an A.T. Kearney and IndustryWeek survey of 558 companies reproduced by the US Department of Energy.

US Department of Energy, O&M Best Practices Guide Release 3.0 (2010), page 4.2, reproducing A.T. Kearney and IndustryWeek’s survey of 558 companies then using a CMMS (DPSI 1994). The same respondents reported a 20.1% reduction in equipment downtime, 19.4% savings in material costs, a 17.8% reduction in maintenance, repair and operations inventory, and a 14.5-month average payback. These are averages reported by CMMS users, not a controlled trial, and the survey dates from 1994; it remains the most widely cited measured set of CMMS outcomes.

Source: US Department of Energy, O&M Best Practices Guide Release 3.0 (p.4.2), citing an A.T. Kearney and IndustryWeek survey of 558 CMMS users () · archived copy · claim checked against source

The underlying survey dates from 1994 and remains the most widely cited measured set of CMMS benefits; the DOE republished it in Release 3.0 of its O&M guide in 2010.

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#cmms-maintenance-productivity-1994

74%

Most AI video telematics users report safer driving

Among fleets using AI video telematics, 74% report improved driver safety, 48% report reduced accident-related costs and 64% report better protection from false claims.

Verizon Connect, Fleet Technology Trends Report 2026, drawing on almost 900 fleet professionals across government, commercial and enterprise fleets; these three figures are the subset using AI video telematics. Self-reported outcomes from a telematics vendor surveying its own market, not an independent trial, so read the direction as evidence and the magnitude as an estimate.

Source: Verizon Connect, Fleet Technology Trends Report 2026 () · source reviewed, not independently verified

Cite as: MapTrack Industry Statistics, https://www.maptrack.com/statistics#fleet-video-telematics-safety-2026

Frequently asked questions

How much does construction equipment theft cost annually?

There is no current universal figure. The latest public US national report we found is the joint NER and NICB 2016 report, which estimated US$300 million to US$1 billion for stolen machines and recorded 2,442 recoveries from 11,574 theft reports. Current Australian evidence is available by state, including AU$40.8 million of tools stolen from Victorian tradespeople in the year to June 2025.

What is the average cost of unplanned equipment downtime?

In the Siemens and Senseye sample of mainly large manufacturers, an unproductive hour ranged from around US$36,000 in fast-moving consumer goods to US$2.3 million in a large automotive plant. There is no defensible universal rate. A widely repeated construction daily range remains on this page only as an explicit unverified claim check.

What does asset tracking software measurably reduce?

The strongest method-specific result in this library is a 96% cycle-count-time reduction for item-level RFID in a retail and supply-chain setting, and a separate government case records one avoided installation cost. At survey level, Verizon Connect reports nearly half of fleet technology users seeing a return within twelve months and average decreases of 11% to 19% in fuel, accident, labour and maintenance expenses. No independent evidence supports a single universal theft, utilisation or return-on-investment percentage.

How much can preventive maintenance save?

The US Department of Energy O&M guide summarises older studies indicating average savings of 12–18% for preventive maintenance over a reactive programme. Treat that as a broad facility-maintenance estimate, not a guaranteed software outcome.

How many organisations still run on spreadsheets and paper?

In a mainly US manufacturing survey, 45% of 198 respondents to a multi-select technology question named in-house spreadsheets and schedules, 39% named clipboards and paper records, and 58% named a CMMS. The survey does not establish how those methods affected visibility or performance.

How large is the asset tracking market?

Published forecasts vary by definition, geography, base year and vendor method. We withdrew the market-size figures whose linked pages did not establish the number or scope. Use only a named, current report whose exact definition and forecast window you can inspect.

Can I cite these statistics on my website?

Verified and source-reviewed entries include a citation tool and link to the source MapTrack reviewed. Unverified claim checks are labelled and do not offer citation or embed tools. Check the scope before republishing any figure.

How does GPS tracking affect insurance premiums?

It can affect an insurer’s assessment, but our review found no primary source supporting a universal percentage discount. Ask your broker or insurer for the terms that apply to your equipment, region and controls.

Explore related resources

Equipment Theft Statistics

Deep-dive data on equipment theft rates, recovery, and prevention across the construction industry.

Fleet Management Statistics

Source-reviewed fleet evidence on maintenance, idling, utilisation and tracking coverage.

ROI Calculator

Estimate the value of better asset accountability for your organisation.

Asset Tracking Features

See how QR codes, GPS and mobile apps support asset visibility and operational accountability.

Maintenance & Work Orders

Move from reactive to preventive maintenance and hit the benchmarks above.

Compliance & Inspections

Digital checklists and automated scheduling to meet OSHA, WHS, and ISO requirements.

WHS Enforcement & Penalties 2026

Australian worker fatalities, prosecutions, fines and penalties by state, with industrial manslaughter law.

GPS, Plant & Fleet Tracking

Real-time location for vehicles, plant, and high-value equipment across sites.

Glossary

40+ definitions covering CMMS, preventive maintenance, depreciation, and more.

Asset tracking software compared

How the main platforms differ on tracking, maintenance, compliance and cost reporting.

Fleet management software in Australia

How seven platforms compare for Australian fleets on GPS, pre-starts, maintenance and pricing.

Tool tracking software compared

Eight platforms side by side on QR check-in and check-out, GPS and Bluetooth tags, reservations and maintenance.

GPS trackers for plant and trailers

Battery-powered and hardwired trackers for plant, machinery, trailers and vehicles, with published data-plan pricing.

Plant and equipment software in Australia

How the main platforms compare on pre-starts, servicing on run hours and pricing.

Asset tracking software in Australia

How the main platforms compare for tools, plant, equipment and vehicles, with pricing.

Construction equipment tracking software

Seven platforms compared on site-level tracking, recovery and custody records.

Turn these statistics into results for your business

Ready to track every asset?

Join construction, mining and field service teams across Australia.

4.9 on G2 · 5.0 on Capterra, GetApp & Software Advice

  • No credit card required